Competitions Menu
SEASON
Season 19-20

News

Curacao ready for the U-20 Caribbean Qualifier Tournament

By Lidanel Molenaar | 19 Oct, 2016
Curacao ready for the U-20 Caribbean Qualifier Tournament

Curacao is the proud host of the final round of the Caribbean Qualifiers U-20 for the FIFA World Cup U-20 2018. Eight countries, Curacao, Bermuda, St. Kitts & Nevis, Antigua & Barbuda, Haiti, St. Lucia, Trinidad and Cuba, will play in two poules to decide which teams will continue into the CONCACAF 2017 U-20 Championship. Semi-finals and finals will be played on 20 and 30 October.

Pul A

 

Date

Time

Team A

Team B

Location

1

21 oct. 16

18:00 PM

Bermuda

St. Kitts & Nevis

 

 

Stadion

Ergilio Hato

2

 

20:15 PM

Curacao

Antigua & Barbuda

3

23 oct. 16

18:00 PM

St. Kitts & Nevis

Antigua & Barbuda

4

 

20:15 PM

Curacao

Bermuda

5

25 oct. 16

18:00 PM

Antigua & Barbuda

Bermuda

6

 

20:15 PM

Curacao

St. Kitts & Nevis

 

Pul B

 

Date

Time

Team A

Team B

Location

1

22 oct. 16

18:00 PM

Haiti

St. Lucia

 

 

Stadion

Ergilio Hato

2

 

20:15 PM

Trinidad & Tobago

Cuba

3

24 oct. 16

18:00 PM

St. Lucia

Trinidad & Tobago

4

 

20:15 PM

Haiti

Cuba

5

26 oct. 16

18:00 PM

Cuba

St. Lucia

6

 

20:15 PM

Trinidad & Tobago

Haiti

 

The Curacao team, reinforced with ten players from the Netherlands is in full preparation mode.

The reinforced Curacao selection consists of the following players

 

  1. Marlon Coco (Zwaluwen’30)
  2. Isaï Marselia (Jong Go Ahead)
  3. Jeremy Cijntje (FC Dordrecht)
  4. Jermain Francisca (FC Twente)
  5. Justin Ogenia (Willem II)
  6. Kevin Juliana (Centro Dominguito)
  7. Rayson Koeiman (Undeba)
  8. Leeroy Schorea (Jong Vitesse)
  9. Dean Lourensz (Centro Barber)
  10. Luvienno Statia (FC Dordrecht)
  11. Ishuar Martina (Hubentut Fortuna)
  12. Nando Parisuis (Achilles’29)
  13. Najir Peny (Scherpenheuvel)
  14. William Plaate (USA)
  15. Rudrick Pop (Jong Holland)
  16. Rodeimshe Gosepa (FC Den Bosch)
  17. Danel Rosa (Hubentut Fortuna)
  18. Roshon van Eijma (JC Roda)
  19. Aldrion Troeman (Undeba)
  20. Jorginho Pietersz (Inter Willemstad)